can a judge deny bail amendment
[…] A former Los Angeles prosecutor, attorney Neil Shouse graduated with honors from UC Berkeley and Harvard Law School (and completed additional graduate studies at MIT). Despite that, he was imprisoned on a single count of bail jumping, as well as two counts of tampering with evidence. } Erin George, national . The right to bail is fundamental, regardless of whether the crime is punishable by death, probation or parole violations, or certain public safety offenses. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . The judge must make a written statement of facts and findings and a statement of the reason bail was denied. When an individual is arrested, he or she is held in custody until a bail amount can be posted. This fee is charged whether you pay the bail bond in cash or through a bail bondsman.